Skip to Main Content

Previous Seasons

  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead

  • Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

  • Dead Man’s Cell Phone

  • A Streetcar Named Desire

  • A Question of Grace

  • As You Like It

  • Man of La Mancha

  • Tragedy: A Tragedy

  • Tess Gregg as Millie Dillmount and Alaggio Laurino as Jimmy Smith
    Thoroughly Modern Millie

    March 14-17, 2013, Morrison Center for the Performing Arts. Tickets available through Select-a-Seat or www.idahotickets.com

  • The Misunderstanding

2014-2015

  • Seminar by Theresa Rebeck
  • Twelve Angry Jurors by Reginald Rose and based on his 1954 teleplay.
  • Little Women-The Broadway Musical book by Allan Knee.  Music by Jason Howland.  Lyrics by Mindi Dickstein.  Base on the novel by Louisa May Alcott.
  • The Cure At Troy by Seamus Heaney, based on Sophocles’ Philoctetes

2013-2014

  • All in the Timing by David Ives
  • Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov in a version by Brian Friel
  • The Light in the Piazza by Craig Lucas and Adm Guettel
  • Y-Devise Project, an original play by Theatre Arts students

2012-2013

  • Becoming: An Evening of Short Plays
  • The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • The Misunderstanding

2011-2012

  • Champagne Breakfast by Theatre Arts Dept Alum, Evan Sesek
  • Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
  • Iolanthe by Gilbert & Sullivan [Produced with Music Department]
  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare –produced in rotating repertory with–
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard

2010 – 2011

  • Dead Man’s Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennesse Williams
  • Cinderella by Rodgers and Hammerstein
  • Champagne Breakfast (Staged Reading) by Evan Sesek

2009-2010

  • A Question of Grace by Theatre Arts Student, Bernadine Cockey
  • As You Like It by William Shakespeare
  • Master Class by Terrence McNally [Produced with Music Department and Opera Idaho]
  • Metamorphosis by Mary Zimmerman
  • Main Street by Ann Hoste, based on the novel by Sinclair Lewis (Play Reading)

2008-2009

  • Tragedy: A Tragedy by Will Eno (Inaugural performance in the renamed Danny Peterson Theatre)
  • A Dream Play by August Strindberg (translated by Caryl Churchill)
  • Pippin, book by Roger O. Hirson, music & lyrics by Stephen Schwartz [Produced with Music Department]
  • The School for Wives, by Moliere (translated by Richard Wilbur)

2007-2008

  • Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon
  • You Can’t Take it With You by Kaufman & Hart
  • The Gondoliers by Gilbert & Sullivan [Produced with Music Department]
  • Two Rooms by Lee Blessing

2006-2007

  • In the Sawtooths by Boise State Theatre Alum, Dano Madden
  • Antigone by Sophocles, adapted by Ann Hoste
  • Man of La Mancha, written by Dale Wasserman, music by Mitch Leigh, lyrics by Joe Darion [Produced with Music Department]
  • A Buddhist History of the United States by Phil Atlakson

2005-2006

  • Proof by David Auburn
  • Measure 4 Measure by William Shakespeare
  • Gianni Schicchi by Giacomo Puccini [Produced with the Music Department]
  • Translations by Brian Friel
  • Touch by Toni Press-Coffman

2004-2005

  • Life is A Dream by Calderón de la Barca
  • Dante by Boise State Alum, Adam Harrell
  • Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim & James Lapine [Produced with Music Department]

2003-2004

  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett
  • Present Laughter by Noel Coward
  • Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai, based on the play by William Shakespeare [Produced with Music Department]
  • Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen

2002-2003

  • Dead White Males by William Missouri Downs
  • Medea by Euripides
  • Damn Yankees, book by George Abbott and Douglass Wallop and Music & Lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross
  • Summer & Smoke by Tennessee Williams

2001-2002

  • The Blue Room by David Hare
  • Mother Courage and Her Children by Bertolt Brecht
  • Tartuffe by Molière

2000-2001

  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
  • The House of Bernarda Alba by Fedrico Garcia Loca
  • H.M.S. Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • The Memorandum by Václav Havel

1999-2000

  • A Doll House– by Henrik Ibsen
  • The Zoo Story– by Edward Albee
  • King Stag– by Carlo Gozzi
  • Albertine in Five Times by Michael Tremblay
  • The Visit by Friedrich Durrenmatt

1998-1999

  • Mundome- Adapted by Ann Hoste
  • Loose Shorts– An Acting Showcase
  • Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, book by Richard Rodgers and book & lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
  • ACTER presents The Merchant of Venice– by William Shakespeare
  • On the Verge by Eric Overmyer

1997-1998

  • Interrogating the Nude by Doug Wright
  • The Rivals byRichard Brinsley Sheridan
  • Fefu and Her Friends by Maria Irene Fornes
  • Mother Wove the Morning byCarol Lynn Pearson
  • John Steinbeck’s The Grapes of Wrath by Frank Galati
  • Oleanna by David Mamet

1996-1997

  • Praying Mantis by Alejandro Sieveking
  • Sly Fox by Larry Gelbert
  • Cabaret, Music by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb and Book by Joe Masteroff
  • A Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare
1995-1996
  • Talk Radio by Eric Bogosian
  • Two Booths and a Lincoln by Stuart Hoyle
  • USA by John Dos Passos
  • Ah! Wilderness by Eugene O’Neill

1994-1995

  • A Shayna Maidel by Barbara Bogosian
  • Top Girls by Caryl Churchill
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Bert Shevelove and Larry Gilbert
  • Playboy of the Western World by Millington Synge

1993-1994

  • Kindness by Ping Chong
  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder
  • Boy’s Life by Howard Korder
  • Misanthrope by Moliere
  • Fidelity– New Play Series, Richard Bean presented at the Neurolux
  • Idaho Theater Gypsies – Lysistrata

1992-1993

  • Betrayal– Harold Pinter
  • Human Comedy– William Saroyan
  • Miss Julie– August Strindberg
  • Bus Stop– William Inge
  • 4 Baggers – This Women’s Work; New Play Series- Rick Bean & Stacy Bean

1991-1992

  • Fool for Love– Sam Shepard
  • The Children’s Hour– Lilliam Hellman
  • Pal Joey-book by John O’Hara, music & lyrics by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart
  • Les Liasions Dangereuses – Christopher Hampton
  • Student Showcase – Enchanted Night; 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Pump Boys and Dinettes

1990-1991

  • Speed the Plow– David Mamet
  • Summer– Trey Olmesdahl, The New Play Series
  • Gypsy, music by Jule Styne, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Arthur Laurents
  • A Phoenix Too Frequent– Christopher Fry
  • The Crucible– Arthur Miller (with The Idaho Shakespeare Festival)

1989-1990

  • The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds– Paul Zindel
  • The Skin of our Teeth– Thornton Wilder (with The Idaho Shakespeare Festival)
  • Medea– Euripides, adaptation by Robinson Jeffers
  • Showboat– Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein, Second Music by Jerome Kern  (Centennial Production)
  • 6 Rms Riv Vu– Bob Randall
  • Trey Olmesdaho, The New Play Series
  • Roommates- Liff Hall, The New Play Series

1988-1989

  • Antigone– Jean Anouilh
  • A Touch of the Poet– Eugene O’Neill (with The Idaho Shakespeare Festival)
  • Fiddler on the Roof- Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
  • Tennessee Williams: A Bird In Flight– John Elliot

1987-1988

  • The Drunkard– William H. Smith, Adapted by Brian J. Burton
  • Macbeth– William Shakespeare
  • The Lady’s Not For Burning– Christopher Fry
  • Kiss Me Kate- Cole Porter
  • The Miss Firecracker Contest– Beth Henley
  • The Majestic Kid– Mark Medoff
  • Inherit the Wind– Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
  • Leap Frog Through Space and Time– Phil Atlakson
  • A…My Name is Alice– Joan Micklin Silvert, Julianne Boyd

1986-1987

  • Bull Shot Crummond
  • Grease– M.A. Production, by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey
  • Norm Rex– Phil Atlakson
  • The Night of the Iguana– Tennessee Williams
  • The Father– August Strindberg
  • Mame– Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman, Book by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
  • The Comedy of Errors– William Shakespeare
  • Some Enchanted Evening– Richard Rogers and Oscar Hammerstein
  • Little Mary Sunshine– Rick Besoyan
  • Greater Tuna– Jatson Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard

1985-1986

  • The Glass Menagerie– Tennessee Williams
  • Equus– Peter Schaffer
  • Vanities– Jack Heifner, Student Showcase
  • Oklahoma!– Richard Rogers and Oscar Hammerstein
  • The Lion in Winter– James Goldman
  • Picnic– William Inge

1984-1985

  • She Stoops to Conquer– Oliver Goldsmith
  • Nightwatch- Lucille Fletcher
  • Gift of the Magi– Children’s Theatre
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream– William Shakespeare
  • Harvey– Mary Chase

1983-1984

  • Godspell– Teblak and Schwartz
  • Death of a Salesman– Arthur Miller
  • No Sex, Please, We’re British by Marriott and Foote
  • Joan of Lorraine– Maxwell Anderson
  • Life With Father– Lindsay and Couse

1982-1983

  • Chronicles of Excellence– Dr. Charles Lauterbach
  • Barefoot in the Park– Neil Simon
  • Mother Courage and her Children– Bertolt Brecht
  • Twelfth Night– William Shakespeare

1981-1982

  • Scapino– Frank Dunlop and Jim Dale
  • Murder Room– Jack Sharkey
  • Man of LaMancha– Dale Wasserman
  • You Can’t Take It With You– George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof– Tennessee Williams

1980-1981

  • Our Town– Thornton Wilder
  • Mary Mary– Jean Kerr
  • Candida– Bernard Shaw
  • The Philadelphia Story– Philip Barry

1979-1980

  • What the Butler Saw– Joe Orton
  • Bus Stop– William Inge
  • Antigone– Sophocles
  • Blithe Spirit– Noel Coward

1978-1979

  • The Boy Friend– Sandy Wilson
  • A Streetcar Named Desire– Tennessee Williams
  • The Little Foxes– Lillian Hellman
  • Arsenic and Old Lace– Joseph Kesselring
  • Endgame– Samuel Beckett

1977-1978

  • Inherit the Wind– Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf?– Edward Albee
  • Angel Street– Patrick Hamilton
  • The Playboy of the Western World– John M. Synge
  • A Flea in Her Ear– Georges Feydeau, Translation by Barnett Shaw

1976-1977

  • Romeo and Juliet– William Shakespeare
  • The Matchmaker– Thornton Wilder
  • The Birthday Party– Harold Pinter
  • The Investigation– Peter Weiss
  • Dark of the Moon– Howard Richardson and William Berney

1975-1976

  • The Country Wife– William Wycherley
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest– Dale Wasserman
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot– Jean Giraudoux
  • Americian Laughs– An original Reader’s Theatre Production
  • Celebration– Lyrics by Tom Jones, Music by Harvey Schmidt (Inaugural performance in Special Events Center)

1974-1975

  • The Trojan Women– Euripides
  • A Thurber Carnival– James Thurber
  • Waiting for Godot– Samuel Beckett
  • Born Yesterday– Gadson Kanin
  • Count Dracula– Ted Tiller

 1973-1974

  • A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum– Shevelove, Gelbart and Sondheim
  • Death of a Salesman– Arthur Miller
  • The Adding Machine– Elmer Rice
  • The Importance of Being Earnest– Oscar Wilde
  • As You Like It– William Shakespeare

 1972-1973

  • Under the Gaslight- Augustin Daly
  • Tiny Alice– Edward Albee
  • The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds– Paul Zindel
  • The Lady’s Not for Burning– Christopher Fry
  • Nude with Violin– Noel Coward

1971-1972

  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead– Tom Stoppard
  • J.B.– Archibald MacLeish
  • The Skin of Our Teeth– Thornton Wilder
  • Martian Chronicles– (Readers Theatre) Ray Bradbury, adaptation by Dr. C Lauterbach
  • Stop the World, I Want to Get Off– Anthony Newley

1970-1971

  • All My Sons– Arthur Miller
  • The Fantasticks– music by Harvey Schmidt, lyrics by Tom Jones
  • Cock-A-Doodle Dandy– Sean O’Casey
  • Twelfth Night– William Shakespeare
  • The Cave Dwellers- William Saroyan

Boise State College Subal Players

When the new Student Union Building was built in 1970, the previous Student Union building became the Communications Building, and the old SUB ballroom became the Subal Theatre (aka, Su’bal – short for SUB Ballroom). Theatrical productions were performed by a student group known as the Subal Players supervised by faculty & staff of the Communication Department.

1969-1970

1968-1969

Scanned Theatre Programs

ScholarWorks, from the Albertsons Library Special Collections Department, has an extensive collection of scanned play programs from the Theatre Arts Department available online.


ns-metamorphoses

as-you-like-it

streetcar

hamlet

rng

ns-cell-phone

ns-cinderella

ns-damn-yankees

ns-endgame

ns-into-the-woods

ns-measure-4-measure

ns-medea

RSS Recent News

  • An error has occurred, which probably means the feed is down. Try again later.